Banner Image
Banner Image
Fishermans Island Banner Image
Banner Image
Banner Image
Banner Image
Banner Image
Banner Image
Banner Image
Port Kembla Banner Image
Banner Image
Banner Image
Banner Image
Banner Image

GTA Committees

GTA Committees

The Committee structure within GTA allows Members to raise issues that impact on their commercial operations, leading to industry consensus on particular issues such as, trade rules and grain standards.

The Chairman of each Technical Committee is Board appointed according to his or her particular qualifications.  Any Member can nominate themselves or someone else for a position on a GTA Technical Committee and all members can submit issues to the Technical Committees.

All GTA Technical Committees must agree to and abide by:

Charter of the GTA Technical Committees  
 
GTA Technical Committees Expense Guidelines

 

GTA Technical Committees Nomination Form 2019-2020

 

GTA Technical Committee Recommendations and Submissions

GTA Technical Committees will from time to time call on Members to submit recommendations on specific industry issues.

GTA also welcomes, throughout the year, Member submissions regarding any other industry issues of relevance to GTA's role in supporting the efficient facilitation of trade across the Australian grain supply chain.

Submissions should be presented to GTA on the following form and forwarded to submissions@graintrade.org.au

GTA Technical Committee - Submission Form

 

Trade and Market Access Committee

The Trade and Market Access Committee shall make recommendations to the GTA Board on issues relating to:

  • Storage & Handling;
  • Contractual issues (domestic and export);
  • Conduct an advocacy role for the grain industry and statutory organisations on issues of importance to members;
  • GTA education and training issues, specifically those supporting the objectives of this Committee; and
  • Other relevant matters of concern to GTA members and within the area of expertise of the Biotechnology Committee.
Jason Craig Chair   (GTA Director)
Lyndon Asser Deputy Chair   (GTA Director)
Michale Wood Rural Logic (GTA Director)
Luke Mathews GrainGrowers Ltd
Adrian Reginato Cargill Australia Ltd
Richard Simonaitis AEGIC
Larissa Taylor GIWA
Rob Dickie CBH Group
Rosemary Richards Invited by GTA
Nick Goddard Invited by GTA, Aust. Oilseeds Fed
Tony Russell GIMAF
Sean Barker Graincorp
Julie O'Dea Viterra

Commerce Committee

The Commerce Committee shall make recommendations to the GTA Board on issues relating to:

  • Review of and changes or additions to GTA contracts (includes compiling location differentials and other supporting documents);
  • Review of and  changes or additions to the GTA Trade Rules; and
  • Review and management of the GTA arbitration process.
Michael Wood Chair  (GTA Director)          
Lyndon Asser Deputy Chair (GTA Director)
Geoff Farnsworth Deputy Chair (GTA Director)
Simon Tickner GTA Director
Justin Wilks ADM Trading Australia      
Nathan Cattle Clear Grain Exchange
Simon Gellert Glencore Agriculture Pty Ltd
Sam Napier Cargill Australia Ltd 
Richard Wood Emerald Grain
Stephen Howells Ridley Agriproducts
Andrew Jurgs Carpendale
Amelia Shaw GrainGrowers Ltd
Joshua Lawrence Allied Pinnacle
Shane Gale  Grain Producers Australia
Fiona Roycroft Riordan Grain
Sam Batters CHS Broadbent
Hamish Steel-Park Woodside
Alex Onus GrainCorp

 

Standards Committee

The Standards Committee shall make recommendations to the GTA Board on issues relating to:

  • Review and updates of commodity standards in cooperation with Pulse Australia, Australian Oilseeds Federation and other industry participants;
  • Review of issues relating to quality assurance for GTA Development of protocols for accreditation of laboratories involved in testing to support GTA contracts; and
  • Development of the Industry Codes of Practice.
Rob Imray Chairman  (GTA Director)  
Michelle Kerr Deputy Chair  (GTA Director)
Simon Tickner Deputy Chair  (GTA Director)
Robert Eassie Grain Producers Australia
Vince Moroney CBH Group    
Adrian Reginato Cargill Australia Ltd   
Melinda Curwood Emerald Grain
Marcus Dingle Reid Stockfeeds
Jason Shanley GrainCorp
Gerard McMullen Invited by GTA
Paul Panozzo Allied Pinnacle
James Saunders Commodity Inspection Service
Julie O'Dea Viterra
Lucy Darragh GrainGrowers Ltd
Mark Schmidt QAM

 

Transport, Storage & Ports Committee

The Transport, Storage & Ports Committee is responsible for making recommendations on:

  • Port Terminal and Container Matters; 
  • Transport, Storage and Quality Assurance;
  • Other relevant matters of concern to GTA Members and within the area of expertise of the Transport, Storage & Ports Committee.
Geoff Farnsworth Chair (GTA Director)                   
Jason Craig Deputy Chair (GTA Director)
Michelle Kerr Deputy Chair (GTA Director)
Travis Anderson Emerald Grain
Amelia Shaw GrainGrowers Ltd
Craig Dennis Network Grains
Mark O'Brien George Weston Foods Ltd
Derek Rob Johns Viterra Ltd    
Andrew Weidemann Grain Producers Australia
David Syme Grain Brokers Australia Pty Ltd
Edward Bayles Cargill Australia Ltd
Michael Broadbent CHS Broadbent 
Dene Ladmore Quattro Ports
Josh Connell GrainCorp
Matt Kelly Kelly Grains

 

Plant Breeding Innovation

The Committee for Plant Breeding Innovation is responsible for making recommendations to the Board and industry on the potential effect to commerical activity as a result of the:

  • Planned intentional release of approved GM grain events; or the
  • Unplanned and unintentional release (escape) of unapproved grain events
  • Implications arising from plant breeding innovations
Malcolm Finlayson Chair (GTA Director)                   
Daniel Marsh Deputy Chair (GTA Director)
Jason Craig Deputy Chair (GTA Director)
Tristan Coram Australian Grain Technologies
Lucy Darragh GrainGrowers Ltd
Tanya Pittard Grain Producers Australia (GPA)
Rosemary Richards Invited by GTA
David Hudson Invited by GTA, SGA Solutions
Nick Goddard Invited by GTA, AOF
Tresslyn Walmsley Invited by GTA, Wheat Breeders Ref.
Tony Russell GIMAF
Osman Mewett Invited by GTA, ASF
Michael Roche GrainCorp

 

Information Technology Advisory Committee

The Information Technology Advisory Committee will make recommendations to the GTA Board in relation to:

  • Improving the faciliation of trade through collaboration whilst acknowledging the value of investment, innovation, and differentiation in the competitive process and the faciliation of trade.
  • Identifying risks, gaps, and opportunities for the grains industry from a data and information technology perspective.
  • Identification of opportunities to improve data exchange across the industry and Governments (local and global) to improve efficient faciliation of trade.
Daniel Marsh Chair (GTA Director)
Ole Houe Deputy Chair (GTA Director)
Lucy Darragh  GrainGrowers Ltd
David Houghton AgRisk Management Pty Ltd
Josh Whiting Emerald Grain Pty Ltd
Ian Dalgliesh  Rise Agri
Peter Johnston GrainCorp
Nathan Cattle Clear Grain Exchange
Michael Rayner CBH Grain
Emma Weston AgriDigital
Martin Rooney Cargill